Privacy Policy

California Rights

Privacy Page of Peupa.com. and It's Brand Websites.

This privacy policy is penned to showcase the data protection practices at Peupa.com. Through it, the company seeks to reflect its commitment to protecting the privacy of the users of our websites and digital properties.

Privacy Policy Sections & Components

Read below to briefly get an overview of the privacy policy. Contact us if any confusion persists.

We request you to read this privacy policy thoroughly. If you have any questions, doubts, or queries about any parts, sections, or aspects of this privacy policy, please feel free to email our Data & Privacy Protection Department.

Email of the department: (subject line: "Privacy Policy Consent") peupa@gmail.com.

Below, you can see not only how we collect your personal information but also how we use the information collected. Here are its sections:

  1. DEFINITIONS
  2. INTRODUCTION: SCOPE, FUNCTION, COVERAGE, AND APPLICABILITY
  3. HOW DO WE COLLECT, RETAIN, AND PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
  4. HOW DO WE USE AND SHARE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED?
  5. ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS DO WE USE OR PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
  6. STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 
  7. ONLINE ANALYTICS AND DELIVERY OF ADVERTISING AND OTHER CONTENT
  8. CAUTION TO BE TAKEN FROM YOUR BEHALF (COOKIE AND CONSENT MANAGEMENT)
  9. YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES RELATED TO PERSONAL INFORMATION AND MARKETING EMAILS
  10. HOW WE HANDLE RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
  11. THIRD PARTY ON OUR WEBSITES
  12. SPECIAL NOTICE FOR PARENTS
  13. DISPUTES AND RIGHTS SETTLEMENTS: THIRD PARTIES RIGHT IS NOT APPLICABLE
  14. INFORMATION TRANSFER TO Nepal
  15. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
  16. CONTACT US
  17. APPENDIX:

1. DEFINITIONS

Learn how we describe the generic words of this privacy policy.

Thank you for visiting our website and digital properties. We understand that reading this privacy policy can be a hefty task. To make your reading comfortable, we have tried to write this privacy policy in an organized yet simpler way. Still, there can be confusion over how some of the generic words used in this privacy policy shall be defined.

Hence, we want to emphasize that such words should be understood as mentioned below:

"We," "Us," "Our", or "K.P.O. And Company: Refers to the entity K.P.O. And Company Pvt. Ltd., collectively.

"Our websites," "Our digital properties," "Our digital brands": and all used functionalities under our control.

"Devices" or "Device":  Refers to the devices used by the users while using our services, websites, and so on.

"Third party" or "Third parties": Refers to a third party service connected to our websites for efficient and enhanced management/operation of our business and other legitimate purposes.

"Users," or "User,": Collectively refers to; i) any users/audience on our website ii) our current, former or prospective digital clients or customers. Any statement about the (‘Users") in this privacy policy and all the included supplementary notices will include all of the entities stated here until mentioned otherwise in any part of this privacy policy or included supplementary notices.

"Personal Data" or "Personal information": According to Data Protection and Privacy Legislation in Nepal, "Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about a user who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organization has or is likely to have access. Personal data is protected under the Privacy Act."

"Services," or "Service": Refers to the overall output provided by us in the form of:

  1. Contents for our digital properties and brand websites.
  2. Marketing/product/service placement strategies (related to what we think may interest you) such as newsletters, surveys, promotional emails, and information from us or our third-party affiliates (on our services and/or through our services), in accordance with the applicable law.
  3. Overall experience provided by our websites through interactive features, and so on.

"Registered Account/s," or "Account": Refers to i) the accounts of the users who have signed up or subscribed with us ii) the accounts of the freelancers and employees who have or had contractual business relationships with us.

"Cookies" or "Cookie": Refers to the use of cookies, other tracking technologies such as web beacon and HTML5, and non-cookie technologies, and online analytics tools in our services.

2. INTRODUCTION: SCOPE, FUNCTION, COVERAGE, AND APPLICABILITY

Read why this privacy policy is important for us and you.

K.P.O. And Company is the data controller for its brand websites and digital properties.

The privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") illustrates how K.P.O. And Company respects users' confidentiality and privacy. We are committed to ensuring our data protection practices remain transparent and trustworthy.

Peupa.com nd its digital properties, mobile apps, and any interactive features or installed software or code, (each a site), abide by this privacy policy under the supervision of Peupa as the data controller, and unless otherwise stated, as the data processor.

Our websites and services may be accessed internationally; that's why we have made our privacy policy adhere to international standards and privacy regulations. But still, you are requested to use our website and services after reading our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions — because we as the data controller and processor may retain, store, process, access, and use the collected personal information or data in jurisdictions whose privacy laws may be different or less protective than jurisdictions in your home country.

If you as a user do not agree to any parts or sections of this privacy policy, you are expected to discontinue our services.

In addition, when you visit any of our websites for the first time, we will ask if you agree to our privacy policy, and us collecting your personal information or data automatically from you via cookies to not only consider your privacy interest but also to give you the best website experience for the purpose of:

When you are using our websites, you recognize that you have gone through our privacy policy.

Peupa will take responsibility for your personal information or data collected by its brand websites and digital properties as the data controller and processor. Hence, it expects that you comprehend this privacy policy applies in any circumstances or ways you use our websites or services through any devices, including a computer, tablets, mobile, other web browsers, internet-connected devices, and so on.

Moreover, we may coordinate with third-party services in order to ethically maximize the productivity and efficiency of our business operation and management. While doing so, we will take responsibility for the information we collect with the help of such third-party sources or features (For example: for logging information via social networking sites or for using subscription services provided by a third-party source). 

Thus, before taking any of our services or reading our content, it is your responsibility to read our privacy policy and the privacy policy of any of the third party sources that have collaborated with us in our websites or platforms (a complete list of third party processes is listed and updated in our privacy policy).    

Furthermore, this privacy policy doesn't apply to the information you provide to us offline. However, you should only engage in such offline activities and scenarios with us and our third party sources (for matters concerning us), understanding that we may use any information you provide to us offline to ethically enhance our business operations and management. 

Similarly, we will keep you updated in case our privacy policy changes. 

3. HOW DO WE COLLECT, RETAIN, AND PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Read in detail about the usage of your personal information by us.

We take responsibility to collect, process, and retain any users personal data or information legally; since our sole purpose of handling such information is to:

More so, we may collect, retain, or process personal information or data about you based on our interactions with you on our digital properties. For example: "if you post materials on our forums or blogs, we may collect or retain such information including your username, password, and email." Doing so, you will be expected to understand that your username/pseudonym may be seen by others.

Collection of your personal information and its types:

Conclusively, here are two ways we and our third party service providers may collect information from you.

a. Information You May Provide To Us

For the detailed list and explanation Click Here.

b. Information We Collect Automatically 

For the detailed list and explanation Click Here.

Likewise, we expect you to read this privacy policy thoroughly to understand how we collect and process your personal information. As a responsible user, we believe that you will be able to analyze our use of your personal information to enhance our services. 

We mostly collect your personal information on the basis of your interaction with us and the specific services you use. Once personal information is collected (from both online and offline sources, permitted by the law), it can be combined or used separately as per the need demanded by our services. Any personal data we process and collect shall be governed by permitted law and applicable jurisdictions accordingly. 

Any personal data we have defined in this privacy policy can be defined and classified as "personal data" as defined by the Privacy Act.

We collect personal information ethically for our legitimate interests such as:

4. HOW DO WE USE AND SHARE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED?

Learn in detail how we and our third party partners collaborate to use and process your information for better service dynamics.

Peupa will have the right to use your personal information after you agree to our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.  In basic terms, your use of our websites and services may count as your authorization given to us to use your personal information (subject to applicable jurisdictions). 

Here are the appropriate reasons why we chose to use and share information collected. 

Likewise, here we list the entities and processes that may guide or define how we share personal information collected as per legitimate reasons.

Third party processes, partners, providers, and individuals:

5. ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS DO WE USE OR PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

Learn about our legal obligations and responsibility regarding the use of your personal information.

K.P.O. And Company will take into account the guidelines mentioned in the jurisdiction in which it wants to function. Thus, users from different jurisdictions are requested to analyze this privacy policy in accordance with the distinct laws of their own country.

In general, we collect your personal information either for fulfilling our legitimate interests or when you consent. Likewise, we may contact you or ask you to provide personal information for some special purposes. When we do so, we will follow the legal requirements & jurisdictions. For example: when you want to subscribe to us, we will advise you if the disclosure of personal information is mandatory or not and what happens after you disclose.

In case you are a user from the European Economic Area (EEA), the context in which we collect the information and the type of information itself will determine on what legal basis we will collect your information. Presently, we collect information from you:

If you have any questions regarding the legal basis for collecting, retaining, or processing your information, or if you want to exercise any specific privacy rights provided by EU, please connect with us (by email to our data privacy department) with the details given on the "Contact Us".

6. STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Read why the security of your information is important for us.

We have put in appropriate measures to secure the information we collect from you. The precautions and counteraction taken may range from administrative, operational, technical, physical, organizational, and security measures. 

Our purpose to secure your information is:

Despite giving our best efforts to protect your data, we are also aware of the fact that no system can be 100% secure. Likewise, any transference of information through, to, or on our services via the internet cannot be completely secure. Therefore, using our services, you are agreeing to assume all the risks associated with your use.  

Only when both you (using our services at your own risk adopting needed security and precautionary measures) and we (protecting your data with various measures) try our best efforts to protect your data, a maximum level of security can be attained. 

On your behalf, these are the measures you should take to protect your data as per your need:

7. ONLINE ANALYTICS AND DELIVERY OF ADVERTISING AND OTHER CONTENT

Learn briefly how you see advertisements based on your activities and our legitimate interests.

Except for the contents and ads, we may present you directly on our services, we may also serve you ads and other content through third party advertising and marketing services. Similarly, you can reach other websites and platforms through our services and those entities may also serve you advertising and other contents. 

Factors that may determine the type of advertisement you will see on our services and other third party websites:

Means of data collection for ad delivery by us and others

If you want to know more about advertising (especially browser-based tailored advertising), analytics or cookies (cookies based features and advertising) on our services and manage your consents likewise, please visit our Cookie Consent Notice.

8. CAUTION TO BE TAKEN FROM YOUR BEHALF (COOKIE AND CONSENT MANAGEMENT)

Adhering to Digital Advertising Alliance's (DAA) self-regulatory guidelines and principles regarding online-based advertising and all the required jurisdictions regarding online data uses, we are transparent about the use of cookies, other tracking technologies such as web beacon and non-cookie technologies (collectively known as "Cookies, Other Tracking Technology and Online Analytics" or "Cookies") on our services. Similarly, we request any users to use our services understanding that we may allow other companies to do the same on the grounds of fulfilling our legitimate business interests. 

To explore more about our use of such technologies & cookies, and your rights related to the use of your cookies, please visit our Cookie Consent Notice.

9. YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES RELATED TO PERSONAL INFORMATION AND MARKETING EMAILS

Your special right and choices listed here, if any applies to the jurisdiction you are living. If you are from California, you may have some special rights and choices. 

Peupa respects your right to privacy and all the requirements set forth by the applicable laws and jurisdictions. 

Here is the list of actions you can take to manage your personal information and control how our marketing initiative interacts with you.

a. Clicking the "unsubscribe" link on any of our promotional emails:

It will stop us from sending promotional emails to you but won't stop us from sending information about a transaction initiated by you or about non-commercial and non-marketing matters such as any change in the privacy policy. 

b. Managing Privacy Information for California Residents:

According to California Consumer Protection Act, 2018 (CCPA), the residents of California have the right to know in detail what personal information about them is being collected by us and for what purpose we use such information. Especially, we have to:

Therefore, as a California resident, you can request us to take specific actions about your personal information. Still, you shall collaborate on our services understanding that certain information can be exempted from your requests under California law. Such information is usually critical for us and is used by us to provide important services to you. 

Important notice regarding requests verification and agent submission:

When you make a request to us, we will first take appropriate measures to verify your identity. Such measures may include verifying your identity, name, email, address, and likewise information, and/or forwarding your verification email if necessary.

Furthermore, if you want to assign an agent or third party to send certain requests to us on your behalf, you must give the agent your written permission that must be signed. In such a scenario when your chosen agent makes a request, we shall also verify your identity before running further process.

Generally, one can make us request about three types of information processes. They are:

Thus, if you want to know more about your privacy rights or in case if you want to make a request to us exercising your legal rights under California law, please follow our opt-out policy.

If you are our employee or job candidate from any jurisdictions, California, or any, you can consult our "Human Resource Privacy Notice (California Employee Privacy Notice)" subsection under our section 17 Appendix.

c. Exercising your right to opt-out of the sale of personal information:

We are transparent about the sale of your certain personal information for purposes associated with providing you with offers, promotions, events, and opportunities that may interest you.

Legally, under CCPA. "sale" is defined to mean "selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer's personal information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration."

In the context, our legitimate purpose of providing you with tailored advertising and giving you offers/opportunities (as per your interest) via sharing your information to third parties may also be deemed as the "sale" of personal information as per CCPA. Thus, for the reason to opt-out from K.P.O. And Company use of your personal information, we request you to:

Concluding, we respect California's initiative to provide privacy options to its residents. We also support CCPA's principle of preventing discrimination against its residents for applying for their access, deletion, and opt-out rights associated with specific personal information. Adhering to CCPA and related California jurisdiction, we also clarify that we do not knowingly sell personal information of the minors under 16 years of age without proper authorization legally required by the law. 

If you are our employee or job candidate from any jurisdictions, California, or any, you can consult our "Human Resource Privacy Notice (California Employee Privacy Notice)" subsection under our section 17 Appendix.

You can see here what categories of information we share and collect. 

d. California "Shine the Light" Disclosure:

If you are a resident of California, the law gives you the right to opt-out from your certain categories of personal information being shared with the third parties in certain circumstances.

Therefore, if you like to opt-out from such provisions, please do so visiting point c of "Exercising your right to opt-out of the sale of personal information" subsection of our privacy policy given above.

Further, if you are from California, you can get a copy of this notice if you send a request to the email address, kpocompany2017@gmail.com.

When you send such a request, you are required to notify us that you want an "K.P.O. And Company California Privacy Notice" and wait for at least 30 days for the appropriate response from us. 

You can see here what categories of information we share and collect. 

e. The Right To Privacy and Right To Freedom OF Expression & Information:

Based upon your jurisdictions, you will likely have protection related to both freedoms of expression and rights to privacy as permitted by the law. This kind of protection also may apply to a range of entities including us. 

Given the stated context above, we may in certain circumstances use your personal information for journalistic purposes, or similar literary/artistic purposes. In such cases, our or the contributor's right to freedom of expression may prevail upon your right to protection of your certain personal information. Likewise, our legitimate interests and rights may prevail under such circumstances.

If you are from the United Kingdom, you can contact the official authority, The Information Commissioner, to know more about your right related to our use of personal information or any such matter including your complaints

If you are from Europe, you can know more about your privacy rights or you can file a complaint against us in relation to handling your request or inappropriately handling your personal information to a supervision body such as European Data Protection Board. To do so, visit the official European Union website, here.

f. Privacy Information & Notice for Nevada residents:

If you are from Nevada, you may have certain protection related to the use of your certain personal information by us. As per Nevada law, we are required to respect your opt-out request in relation to the "sale" of your "covered information" if you have purchased goods and services from us. Such information includes email, name, and others.

Therefore, we notify you that you can request our opt-out form. Remember, we may take additional verification steps to accurately determine the authenticity of your request. 

Please, feel free to email our data protection department to kpocompany2017@gmail.com, if you have any queries. 

We want to emphasize that we don't use your personal information for illegitimate purposes. We may share personal information with third parties either for our operation or legitimate business interest purpose that enables us to give continuous service to you. Likewise, you may also come into contact with such third parties on our website that want to provide or market products or services to you as per their own marketing or advertising strategies or in relation to ours. 

g. Privacy Notice for International Users:

As per your local jurisdictions, you may have some exclusive rights in relation to us using and handling your personal information. Such exclusive rights are usually related to access or deletion of your personal information. 

In the list below, you can find a certain type of requests you can make to us as permitted by the local law: 

If you want to know more about your legal rights or would like to exercise any, please feel free to email at kpocompany2017@gmail.com, or contact us from the information given in the Contact Us section below. 

10. HOW WE HANDLE RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

K.P.O. And Company only holds your personal information as long as it is necessary to process them. The length of time required to process your information depends upon the purpose for which we collect it and the scenarios in which we need to comply with all the required laws and jurisdictions.

11. THIRD PARTY ON OUR WEBSITES

From our services or website, you may interact with a third party or related services & websites that we have no control over. While we try to negotiate good privacy terms with any third party services before allowing them on our websites, your self-initiated interaction with any such third party services is at your own risk. Please, read the privacy policy of any such parties as they are applicable for your use of their services.   

12. SPECIAL NOTICE FOR PARENTS

Our services are solely focused on the general audience, and not made for the use by children or minors, especially those who are under the age of 13 or 16 in the EU. 

13. DISPUTES AND RIGHTS SETTLEMENTS: THIRD PARTIES RIGHT IS NOT APPLICABLE

Any privacy disputes arising from your use of our services or our processing, retaining, sharing, or use of your personal information will be subject to our Terms and Conditions, all the applicable laws of Nepal, and likewise.

14. INFORMATION TRANSFER TO NEPAL

Our services are managed from Nepal and are dedicated to the western audience located in western countries like the United States. Similarly, we have a provision that gives opportunities to international contributors, freelancers, or employees to contribute to our services.

Therefore, if you are located outside Nepal we request you to take into consideration that information you provided to us will be transferred to and processed from Nepal, where laws and jurisdictions regarding the use and processing of your personal information may not be as strict as your home country.

15. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may sometimes change this privacy policy with or without notice. Any change will apply effectively after we update and post the changes to our privacy policy.

16. CONTACT US

Data Privacy Department for queries related to the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Data Privacy Officer
Peupa.com

 

17. APPENDIX

California Privacy Notice

As per the California Privacy Policy Act of 2018 ("CCPA"), we are aware of the specific rights and jurisdictions regarding the use of personal information of the residents of California. 

This notice is created to function as a supplementary part of the K.P.O. And Company's privacy policy. It mainly applies to those residents of California who can be defined as the users of our services, including app users, other customers, and event attendees. But for the former employees, current employees, business contractors, service providers, and other affiliates of K.P.O. And Company, this notice doesn't apply. 

As per the California Privacy Policy Act of 2018 ("CCPA"), we are aware of the specific rights (such as information and deletion rights) and jurisdictions regarding the use of personal information of the residents of California. However, it is completely voluntary for us to delete the collected information upon request from those who are living in jurisdictions that don't have such requirements. 

Further, if you are business affiliates of Peupa.com, we have already agreed upon terms enabled by our mutual interests whilst following all the necessary jurisdictions.

Below are the tables and detailed explanations that will help you understand what type of personal information we may collect from the overall audience, including the residents of California and why we collect them, including the legal basis of collecting the information. Further details about the use of your personal information can be found here. In the same context, we also request you to understand that our businesses have no intention to sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without gaining opt-in consent.

 

Purpose of personal data or information collection & use (how we use personal data collected?

A detailed explanation can be found in the Privacy Policy here.

Types of personal data or information collected, See tables below to know whom we may disclose such information and legal basis of collecting such information

Sources of the personal data or information collected

Ways or means of the personal data or information collected (how we collect?) 

Personalization of your experience.

Business interest communication

Customer service communication

Our service and business operation purposes. 

Legal purposes

Security and data protection purposes.

Aggregating or anonymizing and/or deleting or de-identifying your personal information or data

Our and Third-party Marketing/ Advertising purposes

Contact or account registration information as audience or visitors (for subscription and commenting on our articles/services).

You

Other users who may recommend you, via their profiles (to share with you our websites, its contents, or about the events they are participating via our websites or services). 

Consumer data resellers

Conference and other events.

Our affiliates.

Information you provide to us

Upon your first visit, we will always ask you to read our privacy policy and grant us permission to use third party services and cookies on our services

Information provided by users from your circle (referrals via email, social media, or via any other third party service we have taken.)

Information you provide to a third party source agreeing that such information could be resold for marketing purposes.

All of such information must be provided by you with your consent.

Customer service communication 

Service and business operation

Security and protection of data   

Legal purposes

Security and data protection purposes

Data retention purposes (Aggregating or anonymizing and/or deleting or de-identifying your personal information or data)

Customer service information about our business operation/services via email, phone call, and others.  

You 

Business affiliates

Users

Information you provide to us.

Upon your first visit, we will always ask you to read our privacy policy and grant us permission to use third party services and cookies on our services

Personalization of your experience.

Business interest communication

Customer service communication

Our service and business operation purposes. 

Legal purposes

Aggregating or anonymizing and/or deleting or de-identifying your personal information or data

Our and Third-party Marketing/ Advertising purposes

Demographic, statistical, and interest information, including gender, age, interests, and others.  

You

Other users who may recommend you, via their profiles (to share with you our websites, its contents, or about the events they are participating via our websites or services). 

Consumer data resellers

Conference and other events 

Our affiliates

Social media networks and related platforms, but as per your privacy preferences there. 

Information you provide to us

Upon your first visit, we will always ask you to read our privacy policy and grant us permission to use third-party services and cookies on our services

Information provided by users from your circle (referrals via email, social media, or via any other third party service we have taken).

Information you provide to a third party source agreeing that such information could be resold for marketing purposes.

All of such information must be provided by you with your consent.

Business interest communication

Customer service communication

Our service and business operation purposes. 

Legal purposes

Security and data protection purposes.

Aggregating or anonymizing and/or deleting or de-identifying your personal information or data

Transactional and financial information, including bank accounts, credit/debit card number, shipping address, verification number, expiry information, and other information related to your purchases and transactions on our services. 

You

Third-party payment platforms/processors who gather and process information on our behalf. Such platforms must also have an independent relationship with you unless specified by us.

Third-party suppliers and sellers connected to our services through our editorial content that is made to give value to the audience.

Information you provide to us

Upon your first visit, we will always ask you to read our privacy policy and grant us permission to use third party services and cookies on our services

Information you provide to a third party source with your consent; giving rights to such third party services to process your financial and required personal information.  

All of such information must be provided by you with your consent.

Personalization of your experience.

Business interest communication

Customer service communication

Our service and business operation purposes. 

Legal purposes

Security and data protection purposes.

Aggregating or anonymizing and/or deleting or de-identifying your personal information or data

Our and Third-party Marketing/ Advertising purposes

User-generated content including photo, comments on articles, audio-video, and any information you disclose while interacting or using our services. (also includes contents such as your disclosed info on forums, your review for vendor products, your testimonials on our services, your feedback to us, and others)

You

Other users who may recommend you, via their profiles (to share with you our websites, its contents, or about the events they are participating via our websites or services). 

Information you provide to us upon using our services. Upon your first visit, we will always ask you to read our privacy policy and grant us permission to use third party services and cookies on our services.

Information you provide to a third party source with your consent; giving rights to such third party services to process your personal information.  

All of such information must be provided by you with your consent.

Our service and business operation purposes. 

Legal purposes

Security and data protection purposes.

Aggregating or anonymizing and/or deleting or de-identifying your personal information or data

Our and Third-party Marketing/ Advertising purposes

Communication with event vendors, third party partners, business affiliates, advertising partners, and likewise. (Includes message and calls to such parties) 

You 

The event vendors or third parties with which you communicate

Information you provide to us upon using our services. Upon your first visit, we will always ask you to read our privacy policy and grant us permission to use third party services and cookies on our services.

Information you provide to a third party source with your consent; giving rights to such third party services to process your personal information.  

All of such information must be provided by you with your consent.

Our service and business operation purposes. 

Legal purposes

Security and data protection purposes.

Aggregating or anonymizing and/or deleting or de-identifying your personal information or data

Personalization of your experience

Our and Third-party Marketing/ Advertising purposes

Device information and identifiers, including the browser used, IP address, operating system, device type, and other identifiers such as advertising identifiers, app identifiers, and likewise.

You

Tracking and cookies technologies

Analytics service providers

Advertising partners

Information you provide to us upon using our services. Upon your first visit, we will always ask you to read our privacy policy and grant us permission to use third party services and cookies on our services.

Information you provide to a third party source with your consent; giving rights to such third party services to process your personal information.  

All of such information must be provided by you with your consent.

Business interest communication

Customer service communication

Our service and business operation purposes. 

Legal purposes

Security and data protection purposes.

Aggregating or anonymizing and/or deleting or de-identifying your personal information or data

Our and Third-party Marketing/ Advertising purposes

Information related to activities such as survey, contest, research, and sweepstake, including all those information, such as contact and user-generated information, needed to enable your participation and verification of your winnings (if you win).

You

Analytics services

Surveys and sweepstake partners

Researchers and analytics

Information you provide to us upon using our services. Upon your first visit, we will always ask you to read our privacy policy and grant us permission to use third party services and cookies on our services.

Information you provide to a third party source with your consent; giving rights to such third party services to process your personal information.  

All of such information must be provided by you with your consent.

Personalization of your experience.

Our service and business operation purposes. 

Legal purposes

Security and data protection purposes.

Aggregating or anonymizing and/or deleting or de-identifying your personal information or data

Our and Third-party Marketing/ Advertising purposes

Geolocation information that can be derived from GPS-based process on your mobile devices (subject to the setting prevalent on your mobile). It also includes information such as zip, state, and city codes that can be derived from wifi triangulation or can be linked to your  IP address.

You

Our affiliates

Advertising partners

Marketers

Analytics providers

Information you provide to us upon using our services. Upon your first visit, we will always ask you to read our privacy policy and grant us permission to use third party services and cookies on our services.

Information you provide to a third party source with your consent; giving rights to such third party services to process your personal information.  

All of such information must be provided by you with your consent.

Personalization of your experience.

Our service and business operation purposes. 

Legal purposes

Security and data protection purposes.

Aggregating or anonymizing and/or deleting or de-identifying your personal information or data

Our and Third-party Marketing/ Advertising purposes

Internet network connection and device activity data during and after the usage of our services, including domain name, landing pages, browsing activity, ads & pages viewed, upload or downloads, search terms, error logs, forms you fill or partially fill, the website you visit thereafter, or any other user activity and data processes identified by our web servers, including your use of email and likewise. 
(Find more how we collect and use this type of information on Cookie Consent Notice)

You

Cookies and other tracking technologies

Our affiliates

Advertising partners

Marketers

Analytics providers

Information you provide to us upon using our services. Upon your first visit, we will always ask you to read our privacy policy and grant us permission to use third party services and cookies on our services.

Information you provide to a third party source with your consent; giving rights to such third party services to process your personal information.  

All of such information must be provided by you with your consent.

Personalization of your experience.

Business interest communication

Customer service communication

Our service and business operation purposes. 

Legal purposes

Security and data protection purposes.

Aggregating or anonymizing and/or deleting or de-identifying your personal information or data

Our and Third-party Marketing/ Advertising purposes

Social media information that can be defined as the permission you grant us to access your personal information (friends list, email address, photo, and related information) associated with the social media account with which you choose to interact with our services for any purposes. For example: interacting on our pages or platforms on social media or third-party platforms such as Twitter, Linkedin, and likewise also counts as social media information.

You

Such social media networks and other third-party services, as per your privacy preferences on any of such services

Information you provide to us upon using our services. Upon your first visit, we will always ask you to read our privacy policy and grant us permission to use third party services and cookies on our services.

Information you provide to a third party source with your consent; giving rights to such third party services to process your personal information.  

All of such information must be provided by you with your consent.

Personalization of your experience.

Business interest communication

Customer service communication

Our service and business operation purposes. 

Legal purposes

Security and data protection purposes.

Aggregating or anonymizing and/or deleting or de-identifying your personal information or data

Our and Third-party Marketing/ Advertising purposes

Other information that you provide to us in order to use services.

You

Information you provide to us upon using our services. Upon your first visit, we will always ask you to read our privacy policy and grant us permission to use third party services and cookies on our services.

Information you provide to a third party source with your consent; giving rights to such third party services to process your personal information.  

All of such information must be provided by you with your consent.

Personalization of your experience.

Business interest communication

Customer service communication

Our service and business operation purposes. 

Legal purposes

Security and data protection purposes.

Aggregating or anonymizing and/or deleting or de-identifying your personal information or data

Our and Third-party Marketing/ Advertising purposes

Contact information about others. Includes any information such as personal identifiers you provide about others while using our send-to-your friend services (usually while sending a gift). When you engage with the functionality, we may use your email as well for communication purposes (i.e. to communicate with your friend.)

You

Your friends and referrals

Information you provide to us upon using our services. Upon your first visit, we will always ask you to read our privacy policy and grant us permission to use third party services and cookies on our services.

Information you provide to a third party source with your consent; giving rights to such third party services to process your personal information.  

All of such information must be provided by you with your consent.

When you use send-to-your friend functionality on our services, you will use third party services such as email or likewise to complete the desired action. Therefore, such action will be subject to each user's privacy preference on such third party services.

 

Personal Information Categories

Information Type

Categories of third parties to whom we may disclose the collected information

Contact or account registration information

Information you provide to us 

Service providers

Other person, individuals, entities and service providers upon your request

Our affiliates

Promotions and contests providers

Co-brands

Partners that help us provide co-branded products or services

Marketers

Social Media Networks

Entities for sales and transfer of business or assets

Entities for legal purposes

Customer service information about our business operation/services

Information you provide to us 

Service providers

Our affiliates

Entities for sales and transfer of business or assets

Entities for legal purposes

Demographic, statistical, and interest information.

Information you provide to us 

Service providers

Other person, individuals, entities and service providers upon your request

Our affiliates

Promotions and contests providers

Co-brands

Partners that help us provide co-branded products or services

Marketers

Social Media Networks

Entities for sales and transfer of business or assets

Entities for legal purposes

Transactional and financial information

Information you provide to us

Service providers

Our affiliates

Third party for sales and transfer of business or assets

Third parties for legal purposes

User-generated content 

Information you provide to us

Service providers

Other person, individuals, entities and service providers upon your request

Our affiliates

Promotions and contests providers

Co-brands

Partners that help us provide co-branded products or services

Marketers

Social Media Networks

Entities for sales and transfer of business or assets

Entities for legal purposes

Communication with event vendors, third party partners, business affiliates, advertising partners, and likewise. 

Information you provide to us

Service providers

Other person, individuals, entities and service providers upon your request

Promotions and contests providers

Co-brands

Partners that help us provide co-branded products or services

Marketers

Social Media Networks

Entities for sales and transfer of business or assets

Entities for legal purposes

Employment or education information when you register for networking insight services or for events. Information may include education history, business contacts, career experience, and likewise.  

Information You Provide to Us

Service providers

Other person, individuals, entities and service providers upon your request

Our affiliates

Promotions and contests providers

Co-brands

Partners that help us provide co-branded products or services

Marketers

Social Media Networks

Entities for sales and transfer of business or assets

Entities for legal purposes

Demographic, statistical, and interest information.

Information you provide to us

Service providers

Other person, individuals, entities and service providers upon your request

Our affiliates

Promotions and contests providers

Co-brands

Partners that help us provide co-branded products or services

Marketers

Social Media Networks

Entities for sales and transfer of business or assets

Entities for legal purposes

Contact information about others, including name and mailing address. We may collect and access such information in your request to send a benefit or a gift to a friend on or via our Services. 

Information you provide to us

Service providers

Other person, individuals, entities and service providers upon your request

Our affiliates

Entities for sales and transfer of business or assets

Entities for legal purposes

Inferences data or information we may perceive and organize about you related to your preferences and activities on our services. We may also receive such data from other parties.

Information you provide to us

Service providers

Our affiliates

Online advertising networks, advertising partners and advertisers.

Entities for sales and transfer of business or assets

Entities for legal purposes

Other information

Information you provide to us

Service providers

Other person, individuals, entities and service providers upon your request

Our affiliates

Social Media Networks

Entities for sales and transfer of business or assets

Entities for legal purposes

Information related to activities such as  survey, contest, research, and sweepstake

Information you provide to us

Service providers

Other person, individuals, entities and service providers upon your request

Our affiliates

Promotions and contests providers

Co-brands

Partners that help us provide co-branded products or services

Advertisers

Social Media Networks

Entities for sales and transfer of business or assets

Entities for legal purposes

Device information and identifiers

Information we collect automatically from you

Service providers

Our affiliates

Online advertising networks, advertising partners, and advertisers.

Social media networks

Entities for sales and transfer of business or assets

Entities for legal purposes

Information related to activities such as  survey, contest, research, and sweepstake

Information you provide to us

Service providers

Other person, individuals, entities and service providers upon your request

Our affiliates

Promotions and contests providers

Co-brands

Partners that help us provide co-branded products or services

Marketers

Social Media Networks

Entities for sales and transfer of business or assets

Entities for legal purposes

Geolocation information 

Information we collect automatically from you

Service providers

Our affiliates

Online advertising networks, advertising partners, and advertisers.

Entities for sales and transfer of business or assets

Entities for legal purposes

Internet network connection and device activity data during and after the usage of our Services

Information we collect automatically from you

Service providers

Our affiliates

Online advertising networks, advertising partners, and advertisers.

Entities for sales and transfer of business or assets

Entities for legal purposes

Social media information

Information you provide to us

Service providers

Other person, individuals, entities and service providers upon your request

Our affiliates

Social Media Networks

Entities for sales and transfer of business or assets

Entities for legal purposes

Legal basis for the personal data or information collection explained:

Types of personal data or information collected

Legal basis for the personal data or information collection

Contact or account registration information as audience or visitors 

To provide and maintain services to the audience, users, or visitors.

To fulfill our legitimate business interests. 

Contact or account registration information as employees, freelancers, and consultants.

To maintain services to the audience, users, or visitors.

To effectively maintain the contractual business relationship with employees, freelancers, or consultants.  

To fulfill our legitimate business interests.

Customer service information  about our business operation/services

To provide services to audiences, users or visitors.

To fulfill our legitimate business interests. 

To effectively maintain business and feedback-based relationship with all the stakeholders and users.

Demographic, statistical and interest information.

To provide and maintain services to the audience, users or visitors.

To fulfill our legitimate business interests.

Transactional and financial information

To maintain services to the audience, users, or visitors.

To effectively maintain contractual business relationships with employees, freelancers or consultants.  

To fulfill our legitimate business interests.

User-generated content 

To provide services to the audience, users, or visitors.

To effectively maintain business and feedback-based relationships with all the stakeholders and users.

Communication with event vendors, third party partners, business affiliates, advertising partners, and likewise. 

To provide services to the audience, users or visitors.

To effectively maintain business and feedback-based relationships with all the stakeholders and users.

To review a variety of services and products based on our editorial and journalistic standards. Doing so, we can receive legitimate affiliate revenue.

In the pool of content we create ourselves, to enable the third party supported or funded contents, as permitted relevant laws and jurisdictions.

To run diverse kinds of service enhancing features such as sweepstakes, contests, and likewise.

Device information and identifiers

To provide and maintain services to audiences, users or visitors.

To fulfill our legitimate business interests.

To prevent fraudulent activities on our servers.

To personalize the experience of the users.

Information related to activities such as  survey, contest, research, and sweepstake

To provide and maintain services to audiences, users or visitors.

To fulfill our legitimate business interests. 

Geolocation information 

To provide and maintain services to audiences, users or visitors.

To fulfill our legitimate business interests.

To prevent fraudulent activities on our servers.

To personalize the experience of the users.

Internet network connection and device activity data during and after the usage of our services

To provide and maintain services to audiences, users or visitors.

To fulfill our legitimate business interests.

To prevent fraudulent activities on our servers.

To personalize the experience of the users.

Social media information

To provide and maintain services to audiences, users or visitors.

To fulfill our legitimate business interests.

To prevent fraudulent activities on our servers.

To personalize the experience of the users.

Other information

To provide and maintain services to audiences, users or visitors.

To fulfill our legitimate business interests.

To prevent fraudulent activities on our servers.

To personalize the experience of the users.


Peupa.com  Privacy Notice (California Employee Privacy Notice )

This notice will be updated when necessary or at default in the designated time — that is once every twelve months. We understand it is important to update the notice to encompass changes in business and legal requirements and obligations. This notice is created to supplement the Privacy Policy of K.P.O. And Company.

Since California Consumer Protection Act 2018 (CCPA) has taken a step to protect the privacy of employees who are residents of California through the means of only consented use of their information, we have decided to take these measures as golden standards for all of our employees. However, it is completely voluntary for us to provide CCPA-like rights to those who are living in jurisdictions that don't have such requirements. 

Pursuant to the CCPA, Peupa ("Peupa.com," "we," "our," or "us") is required to provide its employees who are residents of California a notice regarding the use of their personal information. According to the act, such notice should be given to the associated party before or at the point of collection of such personal information and the notice should also disclose why each personal information is being collected by us. 

This notice is thus aimed to provide employees who are California residents all the information about their rights regarding the use of their personal information under CCPA. Such employees are also requested to visit this notice from time to time to get notified about any legitimate change set forth by business or legal requirements.

Definitions:

Personal Information:

As defined by CCPA, it is information that Peupa has collected about you during your employment for reasons that are related to your employment with us. The act defines personal information as any information ‘that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household." While the definition uses words such as consumers or households, it also covers employees who are residents of California.

"You," "Employees" or "Employee": 

"Processing," "Processed," or "Process": 

As defined by CCPA, "Processing" or related terms means "any operation or set of operations that are performed on personal data." These operations can be through both automated or not automated means and generally, include activities such as storage, collection, organization, recording, structuring, analysis, adaptation, alteration, use, consultation, retrieval, disclosure by transmission, combination, generalization, restriction, dissemination, destruction or erasure of personal information. 

How and Why We Collect Personal Information About You

Peupa may possess different categories of information we may possess about employees. However, it will never collect additional categories of personal information from you, nor it will use any collected information for additional reasons or purposes other than mentioned in this notice. 

Types of personal data or information collected

Sources of the personal data or information collected

Ways or means of the personal data or information collected (how we collect?) 

Identifiers such as "real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier IP address, email address, account name, social security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers." In such a context, an unique personal identifier means "a persistent identifier that can be used to identify" an employee, or any device that the employee used or uses overtime to get access to our services in relation to their employment. 

These identifiers also cover IP address, beacons, cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies in addition to user alias, telephone numbers or other forms of probabilistic data and identifiers. 

 

You

Other users who may recommend you, via their profiles (to share with you our websites, its contents, or about the events they are participating via our websites or services)

Consumer data resellers

Conference and other events

Human resources and marketing agencies that have gained your consent to use such information

Our affiliates

Information you provide to us

Upon your first visit, we will always ask you to read our privacy policy and grant us permission to use third party services and cookies on our services

Information provided by users from your circle (referrals via email, social media, or via any other third party service we have taken)

Information you provide to a third party source agreeing that such information could be resold for marketing purposes.

All of such information must be provided by you with your consent

Information that falls under protected classifications under California and Federal law, including race, color, sex (includes childbirth, pregnancy, and related medical condition), gender expression, and sexual orientation. Also includes national origin, religion, religious practices and attires, marital status, political activities and affiliation, medical conditions (such as cancer or cancer history), genetic information, military or veteran status, disability, age, and request for leave in cases of family care, serious health condition, pregnancy, disability, and other critical conditions, and all other protected information likewise 

You

Consumer data resellers

Conference and other events

Human resources and marketing agencies that have gained your consent to use such information

Our affiliates

Information you provide to us

Upon your first visit, we will always ask you to read our privacy policy and grant us permission to use third party services and cookies on our services

Information you provide to a third party source agreeing that such information could be resold for marketing purposes.

All of such information must be provided by you with your consent

While we may collect or get access to some of the protected information, we take it as our responsibility to adapt strict policy against discrimination against an employee based on such information

Internet or other networks electronic information that includes search history, browsing history, consumer interaction with advertisements, applications, links, and features on our websites and services, geolocation, and time data in relation to the usage of our websites, applications, services, features of the use of our physical location.

You

Consumer data resellers

Conference and other events

Human resources and marketing agencies that have gained your consent to use such information

Our affiliates

Information you provide to us

Upon your first visit, we will always ask you to read our privacy policy and grant us permission to use third party services and cookies on our services

Information you provide to a third party source agreeing that such information could be resold for marketing purposes.

All of such information must be provided by you with your consent

While we may collect or get access to some of the protected information, we take it as our responsibility to adapt strict policy against discrimination against an employee based on such information

Professional and employee-related information, including but not limited to job related data such as resume, job interview, test and application processes, contractor/supervisor contracts, employee contracts, biometric, photo, performance review, information related to payment of compensation, and other information in forms of text, video and photo-generated during the time of employment or, at peupa.com premises. 

You

Consumer data resellers

Conference and other events.

Human resources and marketing agencies that have gained your consent to use such information

Our affiliates

Information you provide to us

Upon your first visit, we will always ask you to read our privacy policy and grant us permission to use third party services and cookies on our services

Information you provide to a third party source agreeing that such information could be resold for marketing purposes.

All of such information must be provided by you with your consent

While we may collect or get access to some of the protected information, we take it as our responsibility to adapt strict policy against discrimination against an employee based on such information

Education information including education record, employees' background mark sheets, transcripts and other education-related documents.

You

Consumer data resellers

Conference and other events.

Human resources and marketing agencies that have gained your consent to use such information

Our affiliates

Information you provide to us

Upon your first visit, we will always ask you to read our privacy policy and grant us permission to use third party services and cookies on our services

Information you provide to a third party source agreeing that such information could be resold for marketing purposes.

All of such information must be provided by you with your consent

While we may collect or get access to some of the protected information, we take it as our responsibility to adapt strict policy against discrimination against an employee based on such information

Inferences information that may or could be organized, collaborated, and used to create a profile regarding an employee from data collected about employee's preferences, behavior, characteristics, aptitudes, predispositions, ability, intelligence, and likewise. 

You

Consumer data resellers

Conference and other events.

Human resources and marketing agencies that have gained your consent to use such information

Our affiliates

Information you provide to us

Upon your first visit, we will always ask you to read our privacy policy and grant us permission to use third party services and cookies on our services

Information you provide to a third party source agreeing that such information could be resold for marketing purposes.

All of such information must be provided by you with your consent

While we may collect or get access to some of the protected information, we take it as our responsibility to adapt strict policy against discrimination against an employee based on such information

 

Purpose of personal data or information collection & use (How we use the employee's personal data collected?)

Thank you for your time and consideration.